Two More Round-Table Discussions in the Framework of Bright Border
On April 27 and 28, the Armenian Energy Agency foundation (Armenian Energy Agency) held two Round-Table talks in the frame of the “Bright Border” charity project (Լուսավոր Սահման – Bright Border); the first one was conducted with the “Young Engineers Association” NGO, the second with Energy Sector specialists and other participants with varying professional backgrounds.
The participants discussed the energy market, the Armenian Energy Sector, and its challenges. They also talked about the Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency sector specifications and development prospects; the process was accompanied by practical knowledge thanks to their expertise. The highlight was on the importance of energy efficiency and LED lighting with its advantages as an energy-saving tool.
Some of the guests were active supporters of Bright Border, so they got acquainted with the current stage of the project, expected outcomes and expansion horizons. Both YEA NGO member and sector specialists expressed their interest to participate in the upcoming LEDification of Koti and Berdavan frontier villages on May 5.
From December 1, 2018, until May 31, 2019, the “Bright Border” project will be executed with the sub-grant implemented in the frames of Bridge4CSOs project led by AGBU in partnership with EPF and funded by the European Union.