More than 2000 families will be provided with the LED lamps
“Armenian Energy Agency” foundation’s (AEA) “Bright Border” charity project has been awarded for theInnovation Seed Grants Program within the framework of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU)Bridge for CSOS Project.
More than 200 projects were participating and only 12 projects, which have innovative and socialcomponents have been chosen by the selection committee.
AEA foundation’s General director Mr. Tigran Harutyunyan has highlighted that within the framework of theproject capital investments of 6000 LED lamps is planned for 1,200 families. The tools will providecontinuous energy savings and reduce monthly electricity payments for our compatriots of frontier villages.During the implementation of the project AEA foundation also plans to create tools and mechanisms fordonations through student marathon competitions, accompanied by a series of competitive, specialtyenergy saving training sessions at five educational institutions. AEA seeks to provide more 5,000 energy saving LED lamps to additional 1,000 families in the Tavush region. These tools provide long-term savings, as well as capacity building and improving the quality of life of community households.
The Republic of Armenia has a target increase for energy efficiency of 37.6% by the year 2020.
The “Bright Border” project has supported the government’s state policy on poverty reduction with over25,000 LED lamps provided to more than 5,000 families in 27 communities, with an average annual savingsof over 3.5 million kWh of electricity.
The “Bright Border” initiative is one of the key directions at the agency aimed at Poverty Reduction.
The Agency is implementing the “Bright Border” program with a new approach to addressing social issues, implementing capital investments and capacity building. Currently, the project is unique in its direction or scope for this type of strategy within the Republic of Armenia.
The sub-grant is implemented in the frames of Bridge4CSOs project led by AGBU in partnership with EPF and funded by the European Union.