Energy Efficiency training in the Quantum college
On April 22, in the framework of the Bright Border project of the Armenian Energy Agency foundation, the subsequent training was held in the “Quantum” college.
The participants of the session were pre-registered students who expressed their interests toward the topic and the subsequent Ledification events. In an informal methodological framework, they got acquainted with the energy sector and its foreseeable challenges with a specialist. The students gained knowledge of the Armenian Energy Sector, development prospects of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency. Furthermore, the training contributed to the students’ capacity building on LED lighting and its advantages as an energy-saving.
The participants learned about the objectives of the “Bright Border” project, the achieved results and the action plan, taking into account the importance of social responsibility. The students will have the opportunity to participate in LEDification and awareness-raising procedures in the frontier communities.
From December 1, 2018, until May 31, 2019, the “Bright Border” project will be executed with the sub-grant implemented in the frames of Bridge4CSOs project led by AGBU in partnership with EPF and funded by the European Union.